2018 JUMP

  

JUMP Dance Convention & Competition

 

Kay Bailey Hutchison Convention Center

 

 February 2-4, 2018   

 

BEST IN STUDIO AWARD

Perm

 

BEST OF JUMP

JUMPSTARTS – Ocean Wide

MINI - Someone to Stay

JUNIOR - Johnny B Goode

TEEN - Perm

SENIOR - Witch Hunt, Why Not

 

HIGH SCORES BY AGE

 

JUMPASTART • GROUP

1st - Hey Macarena

 

JUMPSTART • LINE

1st - Ocean Wide

2nd - Hallelujah I Love Her So

 

3rd - Beach Party

 

MINI • SOLO

1st – Smile - Avery Watson

4th - The Last Time - Hudson Pletcher

8th – Breathe - Allyson Curnel 

 

MINI • GROUP

2nd - Les Petites Etoiles

 

3rd - How Sweet It Is 

 

MINI • LINE 

 2nd - Long Way Down

 

3rd - Work

4th - Great Balls of Fire

 

 MINI • EXTENDED LINE

1st – Someone To Stay 

 

 JUNIOR • SOLO

  6th – A Stray - Gianna Garwacki

 

JUNIOR • GROUP

1ST - Johnny B Goode

 

JUNIOR • LINE

3RD - Americano

 

JUNIOR • EXTENDED LINE

1st - For Once In My Life

2nd - Memories Forgotten

 

3rd - Wolves

 

JUNIOR • PRODUCTION

1ST – Welcome To My Hood

 

TEEN • SOLO

3rd – Evolving - Onye Stevenson

4th - Ne Me Quitte Pas - Gracie Lee

5th - Sudden Throws - Courtney McColley

5th - She's Got A Way - Paige McManaman

5th - What If Love - Haley Bogdon

6th - Turned Ashes - Lindsey Wade

8th – Work - Kennedy Morrison

8th - Finding Home - Amanda Vilello

10th – GO - Ana Barros

10th - Trapped By Time - Karsyn Kelly

10th - Let Me Follow - Lainey Myers

10th - Where's My Love - Paige Matthews

10th – Berlin - Avery Foto 

 

 TEEN • DUO/TRIO

1st - Blackbird

2nd - Nature Boy

3rd - St. Louie 

 

TEEN • GROUP

2ND - Singing in the Rain

 

TEEN • LINE

1ST - Sleep on the Floor

3RD - Wild as the Wind

 

TEEN • EXTENDED LINE

1ST - Perm

3RD - Serenade in G

 

TEEN • PRODUCTION

1ST - The Piano Man

2ND – The Masquerade

 

 SENIOR • SOLO

 3RD - Her Pigment - Jada German

5TH - Solomon - Mikenzie Moon

7TH - Glassy Eyed - Madison Harvey

 

SENIOR • GROUP

2ND - Rhapsody in Blue

 

SENIOR • LINE

3RD - Witch Hunt, Why Not 

 

HIGH SCORE BY PERFORMANCE DIVISION

 

JUMPSTART

Jazz - Hallelujah I Love Her So  

Lyrical - Ocean Wide    

Tap - Beach Party        

 

MINI

Ballet - Les Petites Etoiles    

Contemporary - Someone to Stay

Jazz - Work   

Lyrical - Long Way Down   

Specialty - Great Balls of Fire  

Tap - Can't Hurry Love        

 

JUNIOR

Ballet - Mozart's Presto

Specialty - Americano

Tap - Johnny B Goode    

 

TEEN

Ballet - Serenade in G

Contemporary - The Piano Man

Jazz - Wild as the Wind   

Specialty - Perm     

 

SENIOR

Ballet - Rhapsody in Blue

    

SCHOLARSHIPS

 

MINI FEMALE JUMP VIP

WINNER:  Allyson & Avery W.

Runner-Up:  Taytum, Jocelyn, Kinley

 

MINI MALE JUMP VIP

WINNER:  Hudson

 

JUNIOR FEMALE JUMP VIP

Runner-Up:  Kate, Caroline, Gianna, Trinity, Mia, & Sofia

 

 JUNIOR MALE JUMP VIP

WINNER:  Aidan

 

TEEN FEMALE JUMP VIP

Runner-Up:  Ana, Carolina, Haley, Emily, Avery F., Emma, Karsyn,

Gracie, Paige, Courtney, Chloe, Evan, Paige Mc., Kennedy,

Lainey, Ella, Onye, Lindsey & Avery

 

TEEN MALE JUMP VIP

WINNER:  Joziah

 

SENIOR FEMALE JUMP VIP

WINNER:  Jada

Runner-Up: Kayla, Madison, Mikenzie, & Erica

 

TAP CLASS:  Delaney, Graham, Jordan, & Claire R

 


JAZZ, CONTEMP. & LYRICAL:  Hope, Emma D, Liyana,

Julia, Marissa, Sarah V, & Makenna

 

BALLET CLASS:  Rachael & Molly

 

MUSICAL THEATRE & BALLROOM:  Alicia, Madden & Amanda

 

ROCK STAR DANCER:  Alicia