2016-17 OPTIONAL Dance Conventions & Competitions

NUVO

Tulsa, Oct 14-16, 2016

 

TEEN • SOLO

2nd - Dangerous Scenery – Karsyn

3rd - How Much Can You Take – Gracie

 

JUNIOR FEMALE BREAKOUT ARTIST

Winner:  Lindsey

Runner-Up:  Gianna

 

TEEN FEMALE BREAKOUT ARTIST

Winner:  Emily, Karsyn, and Kennedy

Runner-Up:  Gracie

STANDOUT IN TAP:  Emma J.

STANDOUT IN JAZZ:  Molly 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congrats to Madison who won 1st Place out of ALL arts in the

Frisco Arts Competition. 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 ADRENALINE

Dallas, Nov. 4-6, 2016

 

Dance Crew/Ballet: Jada

Performance Elite Crew: Joziah

 

COMPETITION

 Joziah - 5th Overall in Teen Category

Avery - 2nd Overall in Mini Category

Makenna - 4th Overall in Mini Category

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 NUVO

Memphis, Nov. 4-6, 2016

 

SOLO • JUNIOR

2nd - How The Mighty Fall - Emma J.

 

SOLO • TEEN

3rd – Elusive – Molly

 

JUNIOR FEMALE BREAKOUT ARTIST

Winner:  Emma J.

 

 TEEN FEMALE BREAKOUT ARTIST

Runner-Up: Molly

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

24/SEVEN

San Antonio, Nov. 18-20, 2016

 

TEEN SOLOS

1st overall and Stop the Clock award -Joziah

8th overall-Paige

 

 NONSTOP DANCERS

Mini Room Winner-Hailey

Junior Room Runner Up--Gwennyth

Teen Room Winner-Joziah

Teen Room Runner Ups: Kennedy, Trinity Mc, Courtney, Paige

Senior Roon Winner- Jada

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------  

WEST COAST DANCE EXPLOSION

Frisco, Nov. 19-20, 2016

 

Junior National Finals Scholarship:  Karsyn

Teen Solo: 2nd Overall - DANGEROUS SCENERY 

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

24/SEVEN

Kansas City, Dec. 9-11 2016

 

SCHOLARSHIPS

Mini Non-Stop Dancer

Winner:  Avery W.

Runner Up:  Ally

 

Solo•Mini

1st - Song For Viola - Avery W.

7th - Dear Old Friend - Ally

---------------------------------------------------

 

JUMP

St. Louis, Dec. 9-11 2016

 

SCHOLARSHIPS

JUNIOR FEMALE JUMP VIP

Winner:  Emma J.

 

Solo•Junior

3RD - How The MightyS Fall - Emma J 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 SHOWBIZ

Dallas, Feb. 18-19, 2017

 

Mini - Competitive Division

Solo

Sapphire

1st overall: Tristyn – Ms. Showbiz

4th overall: Bella – Best costume award

 

Diamond

1st overall: Madison - Ms. Showbiz

 

Petite - Competitive Division

Solo

Diamond

1st overall: Jocelyn – Ms. Showbiz – Lyrical and Jazz Icon Winner

2nd overall: Aubri – Best Costume Award

3rd overall: Kinley – Ms. Showbiz

4th overall: Taytum

5th overall: Avery R – Photogenic Award

 

Junior - Competitive Division

Solo

Diamond

7th overall: Sofia

 

Teen - Competitive Division

Solo

Diamond

8th overall: Meredith Hughes

 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

LEGACY DANCE CHAMPIONSHIP

OKLAHOMA CITY, Feb 24-26, 2017

Petite Advanced Solo

1st Overall – Break - Ally

 

Petite Miss Legacy: Ally

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 

STARPOWER

Houston, Feb 24-26, 2017

Intermediate ~ Solo ~ 12-14

8TH Overall - Technicolour Beat  - Mary 

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 Showstoppers

Waco, March 3rd

 

8 and Under Intermediate Solos:

  7th Annsley Wiggains

 

  8 and Under Advanced Solos:

  2nd Adalynn Wiggains

 

 12-14 Intermediate Solos:

 8th Meredith Hughes

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

ARTIST SIMPLY HUMAN (ASH)

DALLAS, March 3-5, 2017 

 

PERFORMANCE SHOWCASE SPECIAL AWARDS

Latin Fire! - "Hip Hip Chin Chin"- Makenna

Purity Of Performance - "Lost Angeles" - Ella

Legs For Days! - "The Telling" - Haley Bogdon

The Queen Of Quality - "Wolves" - Makaylee

 

PERFORMANCE SHOWCASE EXECUTION PICK

"Falling" - Ana

"Silence" – Trinity K.

 

PERFORMANCE SHOWCASE CHOREOGRAPHY PICK

"Song For Viola" - Avery Watson

 

PERFORMANCE SHOWCASE STANDOUT ROUTINES

"Running Out" - Jocelyn

"Cold" - Laney

 

PERFORMANCE SHOWCASE ENTERTAINMENT PICK

"Hit The Road Jack" - Taytum

 

PERFORMANCE SHOWCASE JUDGES CHOICE

"La Vie En Rose" - Hailey Bills

"How The Mighty Fall"- Emma

 

ASH SCHOLARSHIPS

 

ASH APPRENTICE WINNERS:  Lainey, Emma, Kinley & Avery W  

 

ASH APPRENTICE RUNNER UPS:  Ella, Paige, Haley, Kennedy, Amanda,

Gianna, Trinity Mc, Emily, Taytum, Jocelyn, Aubri, Ally and Hailey

 

SUMMER SCHOLARSHIPS:  Ana, Makaylee, Makenna, & Trinity K

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 NUVO

National Harbor, MD, March 3rd

 

Junior Solos 11-13

1st Lindsey Wade-DJ's Pick Award

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 NUVO

Albuquerque, March 10th

 

Teen Solos 14-15

4th Avery Walker

 

Senior Solos 16-18

5th Erica Wehrle

 

Breakout Artist Runner-up Scholarship Winners: 

Remi White, Avery Walker, Erica Wehrle

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------  

NUVO

Houston, March 18th

 

Junior Solos 11-13

1st-Emma Johnson-DJ's Pick Award

 

Junior Duo/Trio

1st-All We Want-DJ's Pick

 

Junior Groups

2nd-Money Makes Her Smile-DJ's Pick Award

Highest Scoring Mini/Jr Tap

Junior Nu Group Award Winner

 

Teen Solos 14-15

1st-Joziah German

2nd-Gracie Lee

4th-Emily Fluker

6th-Kennedy Morison

8th-Paige McManaman

 

Teen Duo/Trio

2nd-Interwoven-DJ's Pick Award 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NUVO

Chicago, March 24

 Mini Solos 8-10

1st Hailey Bills-DJ's Pick Award 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

24Seven

Atlanta, March 24

Junior Solos 11-13:

2nd Emma Johnson

Junior Female Nonstop Dancer Winner: Emma J. 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

STARPOWER

Dallas, April 7th-8th

 

8 and Under Advanced Duos/Trios

1st-Dance Like Yo Daddy

2nd-Falling

 

8 and Under Intermediate Duo/Trios

1st-Two of A Kind

Special Award-Perfect Couple Award

 

8 and Under Advanced Solos

1st-Taytum Goline

3rd Jocelyn Nguyen 

 

Miss Starpower-Taytum Goline

2nd Runner Up-Jocelyn Nguyen

 

8 and Under Intermediate Solos

5th-Halstyn Hicks

6th-Ava Morford

7th-Tristyn Goline

9th-Faith Crain

Special Award-Rock and Roll Queen Award-Tristan Goline

 

9-11 Advanced Solos

3rd-Haily Bills

6th-Aubri Parker

8th-Trinity Kelly

 

Best Costume-Aubri Parker

Mr. Starpower-Aidan Cook

Miss Starpower runner up-Haily Bills

Power Pack Scholarships-Haley Bills and Aidan Cook

 1st place Photogenic-Aubri Parker

 

9-11 Intermediate Duos/Trios

1st-Gold

 

12-14 Intermediate Solos

7th-Lihi Lavy 

Power Pack Scholarship-Mary Johnson

 

12-14 Advanced Solos

7th-Lainey Myers

17th-Gwen Simmerman

18th-Rachael Landau

 

Ms. Teen Starpower-Lainey Myers

Power Pack Scholarship-Lainey Myers

 World Dance Pageant Scholarship-Lainey Myers 

 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

JUMP

Dearborn, MI, April 7th-9th 

 

Junior Solos 11-13:

1st Lindsey Wade

VIP Scholarship Winner

 

Teen Solos 14-15:

1st Courtney McColley

VIP Scholarship Winner